Gemtree Vineyards




Privacy

The privacy of our customer’s personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to respecting our customer’s right to privacy and protecting their personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting personal information.

About this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage customer’s personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all our dealings with customers.

Collecting personal information
If you are acquiring or have acquired a product from Gemtree Vineyards, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing you with the relevant product or service (e.g. sending wine) or managing and administering the product or service.

We may collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the company that might better serve your needs; or for advising you of our promotions or other opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you.

The information collected may include your name, postal and/or email address and telephone number/s, or other information we consider necessary or that you provide to us, either over the telephone, by email, order processing through the website or by completing one of the Mailing List forms.

Marketing our products and services
We may use your personal information to let you know about products and services from Gemtree Vineyards. For example, we may contact you with information about a wine promotion. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to send these promotions or information to you (see “Contact” below).

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us.

Protecting your personal information
We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements for our employees
  • back-up and archiving systems
  • security measures for systems access (passwords to terminals containing databases)
  • training for staff involved in database programs and maintenance
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements

Your privacy on the Internet Website
We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected.

Links to other sites
You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Resolving your privacy issues
If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, you can email your issue to info@gemtreevineyards.com.au.


http://www.gemtreewines.com